About Sara

Sara Byers is a Elite Canadian Provincial and National Champion in road and track cycling. Based in Niagara and racing with
Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires (Forest City Velodrome) and Canada's National Sprint Team, upcoming goals include
2015 Pan Am Championships, Track World Cup and Rio 2016 Olympics.

Results

2015 Results

Road, Track: Elite

Team Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
Team Ontario
Team Canada

Track World Cup 2015/16
Team Sprint, Alternate

Pan American Championship: Cali, Colombia
Team Sprint, Alternate

Track World Championship 2014/15: Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
Team Sprint, Alternate

Track World Cup: Guadalajara, MEX
Team Sprint, Alternate

Milton International Challenge
Team Sprint Qual - 6th
200m Sprint Qual - 4th
Sprint - 8th
Keirin - 8th

Ontario Cup Track Series #1
Sprint Qual - 1st
Match Sprint - 1st
Keirin - 1st

Ontario Provincial Championship
200m Sprint Qual - 1st
Sprint - 1st
500m - 1st
Keirin - 1st
Team Sprint - 1st

Cycling Canada National Time Standard met


2014 Results

Road, Track: Elite

Team Kallisto-FCV
Team Canada

Elite Canadian Track Nationals: Milton, ON
Team Sprint - 2nd
200m Sprint Qual. - 2nd
Sprint - 4th
500m - 4th
Keirin - 2nd

Ontario Road Championships: Grimbsy, ON - 3rd

Copa Internacional de Pista: Aguascalientes, MEX
Team Sprint 3rd

Pan American Championships: Aguascalientes, MEX
200m 9th
500m 9th

St. Catharines Cycling Club Women's Time Trial Champion

St. Catharines Cycling Club Karen Strong Award, Top Female Rider


2013 Results

Road, Track: Elite

Team Invita/FCV
Team Ontario

Ontario Cup Road Race #2: Calabogie, ON - 2nd

Elite Canadian Track Nationals: Dieppe, NB
Team Sprint - 3rd
Sprint - 2nd
Keirin - 3rd

Omnium
Flying Lap - 4th
Individual Pursuit, 3km - 8th
500 TT - 5th
Points Race - 10th
Elimination - 11th
Scratch Race - 11th
Overall - 7th

International Bromont Challenge - Bromont, NB
Team Pursuit - 3rd
Keirin - 8th

Omnium
Flying Lap - 5th
Individual Pursuit, 3km - 9th
500 TT - 5th
Points Race - 11th
Elimination - 10th
Scratch Race - 14th
Overall - 8th

Ontario Track Provincials: London, ON
500 TT - 1st
Points Race - 2nd
Individual Pursuit - 1st
20 Lap Pursuit - 2nd
Scratch - 3rd
Sprint - 1st

St. Catharines Cycling Club, Women's Time Trial Champion


2012 Results

Road, Track: Elite

Stevens Bikes presented by The Cyclery
Team Ontario

Elite Canadian Track Nationals - Dieppe, NB
Team Sprint - 1st
Sprint - 2nd (Qualifying - 1st)
Keirin - 2nd

Omnium
Flying Lap - 4th
Individual Pursuit, 3km - 5th
500 TT - 5th
Points Race - 6th
Elimination - 8th
Scratch Race - 8th
Overall - 6th

Ontario Provincial Individual Time Trial - Clarence-Rockland, ON - 4th

Ontario Provincial Track Championship: London, ON
Sprint - 1st
500 Metre Pursuit - 2nd
Scratch Race - 2nd
2000 Metre Pursuit - 3rd
60 Lap Points Race - 3rd

Ontario Provincial Championship Road Race: Bradford, ON - 3rd
Springbank Crit: London, ON - 1st


2011 Results

Road: Elite
Women’s Pro Cycling Team JuvĂ©derm-Specialized-Mazda

Ontario Championship Provincial Road Race: Heidelberg ON - 3rd

Ontario Cup Road Series 1st overall:

Ontario Cup #1: Calabogie ON - 1st
Ontario Cup #2: London ON - 5th
Ontario Cup #3: Wiarton ON - 2nd
Ontario Cup #4: Wellesley ON - 1st
Ontario Cup #5: Kitchener ON - 2nd
Ontario Cup #7: Pelham ON - 5th

Good Friday Road Race: Flamborough ON - 2nd

Midweek Time Trial Series #2: Belfountain ON - 1st

Midweek Time Trial Series #3: Belfountain ON - 3rd

Toronto Criterium: Toronto ON - 3rd

Elite Canadian National Road Race - (Team) 2nd, 4th

St. Catharines Cycling Club Women's Time Trial Champion

St. Catharines Cycling Club Karen Strong Award, Best Female Rider


2010 Race Results

Elite: Road, MTB-XC, Cyclocross

PK Express-HNZ Strategy
ShortHills Cycling Club
Clarkson Cycle & Fitness

Road
Elite 1/2

Ontario Provincial Road Championship Criterium: Elliot Lake ON - 6th

Ontario Provincial Road Championship Road Race: Elliot Lake ON - 4th

Ontario Provincial Road Championship Hill Climb: Elliot Lake ON - 15th

Ontario Provincial Road Championship Final GC: Elliot Lake ON - 7th

Tour of the Catskills Stage 1: Hunter and Windham NY - 32nd
Tour of the Catskills Stage 2: Hunter and Windham NY - 31st
Tour of the Catskills Prologue: Hunter and Windham NY - 30th

Ontario Cup #7, Wiarton ON - 8th

Ontario Cup #6 Time Trial, Norwood ON - 7th

Master

Canadian Master National Road Championship Road Race: Edmonton AB - 1st

Canadian Master National Road Championship Time Trial: Edmonton AB - 3rd

Ontario Cup #3: Kitchener ON - 1st

Ontario Cup #2: Pelham ON - 1st, 1st KOM 1,2,3

Ontario Cup #1: Flamborough ON - 1st

Mountain Bike, Cross Country
Elite

Ontario Cup #7: Provincial Championship: Woodnewton ON - 9th

Ontario Cup #6: Milton ON - 10th

Expert

Ontario Cup #5: Bracebridge ON - 3rd

Ontario Cup #3: Oro ON - 4th

Ontario Cup #2: Caledon ON - 3rd

Sport

Ontario Cup #1: Mansfield ON - 1st


Other

The Liberty! Bicycles Off-Road Squeezer: St. Catharines ON - 1st (F 30-39)

Ontario Marathon Series Final: Mansfield ON - 4th (Under 40)

24 Hours of Summer Solstice: Caledon ON - 2nd (5 Person Mixed)

Giant Bicycle Lake to Lake Classic: St. Catharines ON - 1st (F 30-39)

Duke's Cycle Opus Epic 8 Hour Race: Mansfield ON - 1st (3-4 Person Mixed)

Paris to Ancaster Bike Race 60km: Paris ON - 3rd (F 30-39)

The Frostbike Winter Mountain Bike Race: Port Colborne ON - 1st

Super D

Lapierre Super D #2: Milton ON - 1st

Cyclocross

Firemen's Park Cross Race: Niagara Falls ON - 1st

Sprague Brook Cyclocross Festival Weekend: Concord NY - 3rd

We Need More Cowbell/Jump the Cheeseburger: St. Catharines ON - 2nd

Club Awards

St. Catharines Cycling Club ON - Most Improved Rider

St. Catharines Cycling Club ON - Karen Strong Award for Best Female Rider

ShortHills Cycling Club ON - 2nd Highest Points Female, RACER Programme


2009 Race Results

Expert, Sport: MTB-XC
Thorold Trail Hogs Mountain Bike Club

Expert

Fly Gurlz 8 Hour: Oro ON - 3rd (Tag Team)

Sport

Ontario Cup #7/Provincial Championship: Milton ON - 8th

Other

Spooks 'n Spokes: Halton ON - 1st

Liberty! Bicycles 8x12 Race Series: St. Catharines, ON - 2nd (F 30-39)

Ontario Marathon Series Championship: Mansfield ON - 5th

Paul's Dirty Enduro: Ganaraska ON - 4th (F 19-39)

Canal Days Mountain Bike Race: Port Colborne ON - 1st

Giant Bicycle Lake to Lake Classic: St. Catharines ON - 4th (F 30-39)

Duke's Cycle Opus Epic 8 Hour Race: Mansfield ON - 1st (3-4 Person Mixed)